Landjäger.ch

Privacy policy

With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our landjager.ch website and our other services. With this data protection declaration, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Mario Lang
Haldenstrasse 11
CH-5512 Wohlenschwil

info@landjaeger.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2 Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP).

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to be able to advertise for it if necessary, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and the compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us - for example, by mail, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

Personal data from job applications are only processed insofar as they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for the implementation of an application procedure is derived from the information requested or provided, for example in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing additional information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law ensures adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - according to the assessment of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met for this purpose.

3. rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke any consent they have given at any time with future effect and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject - as is basically any Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5 Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you - if and to the extent necessary - for your express consent for the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliable, as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

6. notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

6.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure wherever possible, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. Notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our offer remain reserved. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement.

7. social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. In this context, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

For our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland, if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable. Page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner.

Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing, information about the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy ("Data Policy"). We have concluded the so-called "Responsible Party Addendum" with Facebook and have thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the pages "Page Insights Information" including "Page Insights Addendum regarding the responsible party" and href="https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data" target="_blank">"Page Insights Data Information" each from Facebook.

8. success and reach measurement

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offering and the effect of third-party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offering or parts of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the performance and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen particularly popular content or make improvements to our online offering.

When using services and programs for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are generally shortened in order to comply with the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking").

When using services and programs for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are created exclusively on a pseudonymous basis. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user may, if necessary, assign the use of our online offer to your profile with the respective service, although you usually had to give your consent to this assignment in advance.

In particular, we use:

9. third party services

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content into our website. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

9.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services to make use of required digital infrastructure for our offer. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

9.2 Social media features and social media content.

9.2.1 Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook functions and Facebook content on our website. Such functions are, for example, "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used in the process. You can find more information on Facebook's "Social Plug-ins" page.

The social plug-ins are an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in as a user on Facebook, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy ("Data Policy") of Facebook.

9.2.2 Instagram

For our website, we use the option to embed functions and content from Instagram. We can use this, for example, to show you images published on Instagram as part of our website. Cookies are also used in the process.

Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in as a user of Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook can associate the use of our online service with your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Instagram's privacy policy.

9.3 Maps

We use third-party services to embed maps on our website.

In particular, we use:

9.4 Audiovisual Media

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

In particular, we use:

9.5 Payments

We use payment service providers to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers, such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply to the processing in each case.

In particular, we use:

9.6 Advertising

We use the option to display targeted advertising for our offer on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

With such advertising, we want to reach in particular people who are interested in our offer or already use our offer(remarketing and targeting). For this purpose, we may transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to third parties that enable such advertising. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Third parties with whom we advertise and where you are logged in as a user may be able to assign the use of our offer to your profile there.

In particular, we use:

10. extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website to take advantage of additional features.

In particular, we use:

11. final provisions

We have this Privacy policy created with the privacy generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.